1982 BMW 323i Baur

1982 BMW 323i Baur
Memorial Day 2010 First Drive 1982 323i BMW Baur Lapisblau M20 5 speed #4154 of 4595 made. The car was imported to California by Dietel Enterprises. I have since changed the wheels, installed the clear turn signal lenses, and I am in the process of installing a new cabriolet roof. I have to do something about those bumpers, too. :) I love this car! To see one of the reasons why, check my post "Score One For the Good Guys" on 6/26/2011.

Sunday, November 30, 2014

"I DROVE A BMW 2002 AND FOUND GOD"---Adam K.!! :)

Every once in a while we come across a special treat like this, and we are proud to share it with our readers!

OK, stop what you are doing. Click this link (below) and read the article. That is all. Now resume your life.

 You can thank me later.   Great, great article, Adam Kaslikowski!

"Today is the kind of day I moved to California for. Virgin blue skies overhead, a salty hint of the ocean pervades a full mile inland, and the fresh sunlight clashes against the chrome of my newly acquired vintage BMW. I’m enjoying this stereotypically beautiful day carving through mountain roads in my 1970 BMW 2002, and I want this moment to continue forever. As an offering to the sun gods, I blip the throttle and invoke all the spits and snarls of Vesuvius as I bear down on a blind mountain corner at a truly laughable rate....... "
Here is the link:
What?  You are still here??  Go to the article for gosh sakes!  It's worth it, trust me on this!  ;)
Great article!  Kudos, Adam Kaslikowski!

Saturday, November 29, 2014

Project Journal Update: 2002 right rear brake

It has been a while since I had the chance to fiddle with my 1973 2002 project, for one reason or another.  As I am sure you all know, these cars need to be driven.  They don't take well to sitting unused for extended periods of time.  Here is a case in point. 

A couple of weeks ago, I went out to the garage to let the 1973 2002 run for a bit.  I do try to do this periodically.   I also realized that I hadn't moved it around  at all recently, probably since I moved it into the garage last summer.   It was a beautiful day, with temps in the high 50's.  I wanted to move it out into the driveway, sand off a bit of the surface rust on the rear, and hit it with a coat of primer before the cold weather sets in.  

 It usually has to crank for a few moments before it fires up, and this day was no different.  After about 30 seconds of cranking, vroom, and we are in business.  I let it warm up for a bit, and sure enough it settled down to a nice idle shortly.  I put it in reverse to back out of the garage, but I can feel it resist the move.  Hmmm.  I check to make sure the emergency brake is released, which it is.  Double hmmm.  Something is frozen, probably from just sitting too long.  Day um.  

Well, this shall not stand.  :)  Damn the torpedoes, full steam ahead!  This car is moving out into the driveway, one way or the other.  So, I put it in reverse again, give it a little gas, and .... I can hear whatever it was that was frozen.... release with a snapping noise.  A man's gotta do what a man's gotta do, right?  ;)

The car is now in motion, backing successfully out of the garage into the driveway.  I decide to give it a few runs up and down the driveway, (I have long driveway) to see if whatever was frozen is still an issue.  

The good news is that whatever it was.... it isn't frozen anymore.  The bad news is.... I can hear a dragging noise when the car is in motion, which appears to be coming from the right rear wheel.  I am tempted----sorely tempted--- to take it out for a spin in the neighborhood, but the prospect of finding out the source of that noise on a 'shakedown cruise'  a mile from home gives me pause.  Discretion is the better part of valor, they say:   so I decided that I would rather find the problem with the car in my driveway than out and about somewhere where I may need a tow!    :)

In fact, that day I decided to ignore the problem altogether, and stick to the original plan.... to do a little sanding and hit it with some primer, which is exactly what I did.  

So today was the day to deal with the brake noise.  I mentioned that the noise appeared to be originating in the right rear area.   Today I jacked up the car in the garage (in 32 degree weather, btw), and tried turning the right rear wheel.  (I used a big floor jack and wheel stands, btw.  Always use redundant safety systems.)   The wheel would turn freely for a moment, then it would seem to bind up.  Why was it binding up?  That was the noise that I was hearing when I drove it a few weeks ago.

I pulled the wheel off, using my cheap Harbor Freight electric impact wrench.  :)  Shameless plug, I know but, guess what?  I am at the age where I recognize that it beats the hell out of doing it by hand!  ;)

The pic above shows you what I found after pulling off the drum.   Note that the brake shoe on the right has no lining!  Whoa!
 I looked down into the cover to find:

You can see the retaining spring at the left center of the pic along with the lining from the front shoe!  My theory is.... this lining was frozen to the drum.  When I revved the engine and threw it in reverse, I broke the frozen lining free..... not only from the drum, but also from the shoe itself!  When I tried to rotate the wheel, the loose lining was floating free and then getting jammed in the drum, causing the binding and the noise!  Day um!   :)

Long story short, I ordered a new set of shoes for the rear brakes this afternoon.  I will install them in the next few weeks, as time allows, and we will be back in business.

Moral of the story:  DRIVE these babies:  don't let them sit and atrophy!  :)

BTW, I haven't really mentioned it, but I am getting ready to do my 2002 as a two tone.  I am not in any rush, since it is already two tone, albeit in red and white primer.  Those are not the final colors, btw, and that is all I am going to say about that!  Other than that, I am REALLY psyched about the colors I have chosen!  ;)

Stay tuned!

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Mr. Natural's Thanksgiving Tip

Thinking about frying a turkey for Thanksgiving?  Stay safe and remember to follow Mr. Natch's advice!

Happy Thanksgiving from Baurspotting!

Turkey Carving Tips for Real Guys

Baurspotting continually scours the Internet searching for the latest and greatest practical information that our readers can put to practical use!  Today's message:  Turkey Carving Tips for Real Guys!  Enjoy!  ;)

Happy Thanksgiving From Baurspotting!

Turkey Carving Tips for Real Guys

November 24, 2014 
Turkey Carving Tips for Real Guys
Oh no! Despite reading Turkey Torching Tips for Guys you have a great big, fully cooked, deep-fried Thanksgiving turkey on your hands. You examine it minutely and discover there’s no little red zip tab to open so you can take out slices. What now?
That’s some big old avian cadaver you got there, buddy. There’s only one manly way to divvy it up. That’s right: chainsaw.
Step 1: De-grease the chain and call the manufacturer to see if you can safely spray it with Pam or a similar food-grade lubricant. Use a clean bedsheet as a dropcloth to gather the “sawdust” for making turkey salad.
Step 2: Observe all chainsaw safety rules, including use of protective eyewear. Imagine having to answer the question “Hey, what happened to your eye?”
Step 3: Start ‘er up. Slice away. Man, that sounds great!
Step 4: Clean out your Shopvac; use it to remove pulverized turkey shreds from the bedsheet drop-cloth before sneaking the linen into the laundry hamper. This may save your marriage. Reserve meat shreds for turkey salad.
Step 5: Chow down, dude!
Remember: Clean the saw completely before using it to prepare the winter woodpile or those goofy lawn sculptures.
Disclaimer:The above is provided for amusement, not actual cooking. Chainsaws have been known to malfunction when used on small objects and/or soft matter. NotionsCapital is not responsible for interpretations by the humor-impaired, mentally challenged, or emotionally disturbed. If English is not your native tongue, please ignore this post. Yes, we are aware that people are injured while improperly using chainsaws, so keep it to yourself. Jeez, what a country.


Monday, November 24, 2014

TC2 Spotted For Sale In Northeast England

Thanks to Glynn Newell for posting these pics in Baur Owners Facebook page today!  It appears that this may be a couple of months old.

Does anyone know this Baur?

The caption lists the pic as originating in Hesleden, County Durham, UK.

Do we have any Baurspotters up there?    ;)

Thank you, Glynn!

Rare 1994 316 TC4 Baur For Sale in Belgium!

Thanks to our friend Charles M. for sending the link to this TC4 for sale in Belgium.  One of only 311 ever built, this 4 door cabriolet is a rare find!

That is NOT a misprint!  Four Door Cabriolet!

(Oddly enough, there IS a misprint in the ad!  The advertisement says that it is "5-portes"!  5 doors! 


I can only see 4 doors, however.   Perhaps I missed one?)  ;)


bonjour je mets en vente ma bmw 316 baud tc4

il s'agit d'une E36 transformer par la société baud 

elle compte un peux plus de 230000km 

pour la passer au ct je dois changer les disques de frein avant 

l’intérieure est abîmé mai je suis en train de regarder pour le 


le prix dépend de la condition de la vente (passer au ct ou pas,si 

l’intérieure est changer au moment de la vente ou pas)

dans l’état prix 2000€ 

pour plus d'info 0473/41.72.10

hello I'm selling my bmw 316 Baur TC4
it is an E36 transform by the company Baur
it has a can over 230000km
to go to ct I need to change the front brake discs
Indoor crashed in May I'm looking for
the price depends on the condition of sale (go to ct or not, if
interior is changing at the time of sale or not)
in the state price € 2,000
for more info 0473 / 41.72.10


Modèle:Serie 3
Type de carrosserie:Cabriolet
Année de fabrication:01 - 1994
Kilométrage:200.000 - 250.000
Couleur:Gris, noir
Grand annonceur:Non


Thank you, Charles! 

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Build Your Own Baur: Peter's Project Part V

UPDATE November 22, 2014:  Here is today update from Peter van U. in The Netherlands, who is 

building his own Baur.   See the earlier posts (below*) to learn how he has accomplished this so far.  

Basically, he has cut the Baur roof off of a rusty Baur, and is installing it on another E21 coupe.  

"Today's work make the right backfender ready, weld a new under piece in to it"

Great work, Peter!

*Here are some earlier posts on Peter's project:
Part I:

Part II:

Part III:

Part IV:

Friday, November 21, 2014

Rare TC4 Spotted in Serbia!

Thanks to Djordje Sugaris for posting these pics of a TC4 on the Petrolicious site tonight!

We have no other info on this TC4 baud, but stay tuned!  We will post it when we get it!  This is one of 311 TC4s ever built!

Thank you,  Djordje Sugaris!

Baur #3495 Featured in Petrolicious! Great Pics!

Terrible article... but fantastic pics!  Kudos to Gilles for this beautiful E21 Baur!  Gilles allowed his Baur to be featured in the pics accompanying an article about E21 Baurs.  The author was terribly misinformed, but that takes nothing away from Gilles' beautiful Baur!

Beautiful car, Ilove it!  ;)

That is Baur plate number 3495!   Nice!  ;)

Here is the original article:

And here is Baurspotting's response too the article:

Petrolicious Baur Article Response November 21, 2014

The following post is in response to an article that 

appeared on the Petrolicious website today.  

Muchas gracias to our good friend Harry Bonkosky 

for posting it in Facebook today.

Thank you for posting those wonderful pictures of 

that beautiful example of the E21 Baur, al so know 

as the Top Cabriolet (TC1).  My compliments to Gilles, 

the owner!  Fantastic pics!

However, I take strong exception to the content of the 

article that accompanies those photos:  it is filled with 

errors and misconceptions, which probably derives from a profound

 misunderstanding of the whole 'raison d'être' of the unusual design of 

the Baur.  I don't mean to single out this particular author, because the

 opinions and 'facts' that he stated are, unfortunately, very commonly held. 

 I will give him the benefit of the doubt and assume that he is too young to 

remember, or perhaps he is older and has simply forgotten a certain period 

in automotive history in which this rather ungainly Baur design first emerged.  

There is a REASON that the Baur looks the way it does!  

In the late 1960's and 1970's there was a strong concern about 

automobile safety. 
 Ralph Nader had published his famous "Unsafe at any Speed" 
book about the 
Corvair, and governments around the world, for the first time, 
were starting to look 
seriously at automotive safety.  Seat belts became mandatory, 
for example.  
Convertibles quickly became a high profile issue because of their 
perceived danger 
in a rollover accident.  There was talk at the government level 
(including the United 
States Government) of banning convertibles altogether!   As a 
direct result of the fear 
that government might ban convertibles, factory production of 
convertibles stopped.  

\The last American factory convertible in that period was the 1976 
Cadillac Eldorado.  
Factory tooling was dismantled.  With very few exceptions, no automobile 
built any factory convertibles until the crisis passed, in the early to mid-1980s.   
The only 
way you could obtain a convertible, again with a few exceptions, was 
through an aftermarket 
coach builder, such as American Sunroof Corporation here in the US. 

It was during this period of fear and anxiety about the future of the convertible
 that BMW 
contracted with Baur, the noted coach builder, founded in 1910 in Stuttgart, 
to provide
 a 'convertible' for BMW customers who, despite the safety concerns and the 
government ban, wanted a top down automobile.

In the article your author states:
"You see, Baur had to start its convertible 3-Series by taking an already-built 
3-Series coupe 
and sawing off the roof. As a result, there wasn’t any extra rigidity built into the 
body or the 
chassis – since the car was never intended to be a convertible in the first place. 
So Baur had to engineer this rigidity into the top."

That statement is completely backwards.   The rather ungainly design of the Baur 
Top Cabriolet actually follows a universally accepted, and time-honored, engineering 
concept:  form follows function.  But since your author has no clue about the function, 
the form makes no apparent sense to him.  
The function drives the form.  The 'function' is passenger safety in an open top car.  
How do you provide that safety particularly in a rollover accident?  Well, how do race 
cars do it:  they require the installation of a roll cage!   Now take another look at the 
Baur top cabriolet.  You are looking at fixed windows with a built-in roll bar:  that is a 
roll cage!  Is it strong.... is it safe?  You tell me.  This a TC2 E30 Baur Top Cabriolet.  

I love this pic, btw.  :)

The explanation for the rather 'ungainly', or 'strange'  design of the Baur Top Cabriolets 

is that it is a roll cage built into the car to address the safety concerns in a rollover 

accident, and still provide a 'top-down convertible' experience!  The Baurs are arguably

 the safest convertibles in the world!  

By the mid-1980s, the crisis had passed.  Governments did NOT actually ban convertibles, 

and automobile manufacturers slowly began to retool and resume factory convertible 

production.  BMW did not present its own convertible until 1986-7, with design help, btw, from Baur.  

Once BMW began production of its own 'true' convertible, BMW Baur Top Cabriolet 
production gradually diminished.  Your author is correct in that there were 4,595 E21 
Top Cabriolets produced.  We also know that at least 1 other vehicle was built here 
in the US by American Sunroof Corporation under Baur license.  Baurspotting has 
located that example in North Carolina, btw.  

But he is incorrect on some of his other figures:  BMW produced 10,865 E30 TC2s at 
Stuttgart. That does include the 114 325ix Baurs.  An additional 3,000+ TC2 Baurs 
were produced in South Africa under license to Baur.  There were also 311 E36 Baurs 
built before production completely stopped.  That was indeed a 4 door convertible..... 
NONE of which were ever imported to the US, btw.  

In summary, while I applaud the fact that you have featured this very special car---- 
and the E21 Baur is my favorite---- I hope that you will also post my complete
response, which may serve to enlighten your readers to the true significance
of this very rare and unusual car.  It is an historical artifact of a nearly forgotten
period in automotive history when .... convertibles were almost outlawed!
Imagine that!  :)

We haven't even mentioned the fact that Baur was designing and building
convertibles for BMW long before the E21.  We can go back to the 1930's
for that.  More recently we can cite the 502 Cabrio and the 700 cabriolets as
good examples.

But let us not forget the fact that Baur built the beautiful 1600 and 2002 Voll
Cabrios---true convertibles------- as well as the 2002 Cabrio Targas, which were
actually the first BMWs to show the unique built-in roll bar, hardtop targa roof
and fixed window design.  Those Cabrio Targas were the first BMWs to sport
the unique 'targa roof with soft top convertible roof'.

But there were many others showing a similar design from that era:  the
Jaguar Cabriolet shown below may be the most familiar example, but
there are many more! 

Here is some additional material from a variety of earlier 

posts about this subject:

Baur-Type Jaguar Targa Cabriolet

Thanks to my friend, Mike E., up in the Puget Sound Region for the
heads up on this little beauty!

OK, ready?

Fixed windows, check!

Removable targa top, check!

Soft fold down rear top, check!

Built-in roll bar, check!

A Baur by any other name, would still smell as sweet!

Try to find a 1985 Jaguar full Cabriolet.  You won't find one.  Why?  For the same reason you wont find any other factory cabriolets!  This Jaguar's design is the Jaguar response to the same exact problem that BMW responded to with the Baurs:  there was a perception that convertibles were going to be banned for safety reasons in those days.  "Unsafe in a rollover"  And what do you see as the most prominent feature in the pic above..... just as you see it as a prominent feature in the BMW Baur Top cabriolets:  fixed windows and a built in roll bar..... it is actually  more  of a cage..... in response to the 'unsafe in a rollover'  issue.  The BMW Baurs, and this Jag also, are historical artifacts of that period in automotive history when there was widespread concern that many governments, including the US Govt, were going to ban convertibles!  That is the 'raison d'etre' of the Baur Top Cabriolet design, and this jaguar cabriolet, as well!

This is the  "1985 Rare Jaguar XJ SC 3.6 5-Speed Cabriolet Targa Top XJS ". Check it out!

ehind it!  Notice the Baur-type soft rear convertible top?
It appears to be a Lancia Zagato, which we have mentioned many times as a Baur-type two piece convertible top:  hard top over the driver, soft top over the rear seat.  Check it out!


Also notice the built-in roll bar in the center of the vehicle, another Baur-type feature. 

That Lancia Zagato, like the BMW baur, is an historical artifact:  it's unusual design is a classic 

form-follows-function!  At the time this car was designed, there was a very serious concern in the

 automotive industry that governments were moving to BAN convertibles altogether, because of a

 perceived danger in a rollover accident.  That is why this Lancia Zagato, like the BMW Baurs, has

 a built-in roll bar as a feature of its design!  It may make for a rather ungainly appearance, but...... 

that is missing the point!  Its design derives from 'form follows function':  the built-in roll bar is there 

to address the 'unsafe in a rollover' issue that had many governments seeking to ban convertibles 


Is that roll bar structurally sound?  You decide:


 I love this pic!


by Doug DeMuro / 21 Nov 2014
Grey BMW Baur 323i

Photography by Rémi Dargegen
It happens every few years, like clockwork. First, they come out with the sedan. Then the wagon. Then the coupe. Then the convertible. Invariably, there’s always a performance version, and occasionally a hatchback.
Except, that isn’t how it always happened. Once, they made one that looked like it was wearing a hat.
I am referring here to the BMW 3 Series, which has been produced consistently since 1975, when it was codenamed “E21.” (Yes, for all you young’uns, there was 3-Series life before the E30.) Back then, there were only two body styles: a coupe, which is what everyone bought. And one of the most bizarre convertibles on the market.
That convertible came courtesy of a Stuttgart-based coachbuilder named Baur, who had a long history with BMW and apparently saw the market for a BMW convertible before BMW did. So the two teamed up to make a convertible 3-Series – with only one little problem. It wasn’t quite a convertible.
You see, Baur had to start its convertible 3-Series by taking an already-built 3-Series coupe and sawing off the roof. As a result, there wasn’t any extra rigidity built into the body or the chassis – since the car was never intended to be a convertible in the first place. So Baur had to engineer this rigidity into the top.
The result of this was a convertible of … unusual … proportions. For one thing, it isn’t a full convertible: the top panel comes off, and only the soft top over the rear window retracts like a typical convertible top. But then there are the pillars. In “roof open” mode, the A-pillar is still in place, of course. But so are the B-pillar, and the C-pillar. And there’s a huge bar connecting the B-pillar on the left side of the car to the one on the right side – even when the top is off.
Speaking of when the top is off, the Baur E21 cars had another unusual aspect: roof storage. Because the regular 3-Series wasn’t built with a rear-hinged trunk to accommodate the folding roof, the convertible soft top just kind of sits on top of the trunk when it’s down. The benefit is that cargo volume is the same as a regular E21 coupe – and Baur drivers swear it doesn’t block their vision. But then they’d probably also swear their car doesn’t look like a regular 3-Series wearing a hat.
Grey BMW Baur E21 side viewGray BMW Baur 3-series rear view
BMW Baur E21 front view
French BMW Baur 3-SeriesBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet

The result of all this top engineering is that the Baur E21 isn’t really a convertible – but rather more like BMW’s take on the targa top, which was all the rage back in the ‘70s. But unlike a Porsche 911 Targa, which only had a removable roof panel, a top-down Baur E21 had the roof off and the rear window removed, giving it slightly more of a convertible feel.
And we stress slightly.
In the end, Baur manufactured this unusual 3-Series – officially called the “TopCabriolet,” and referred to in BMW circles as the “TC” – for four years: 1978 to 1981. They made precisely 4,595 units – and while I’ve only ever seen 323i models, they apparently covered all engines: from the frugal 75-horsepower 315 to the raucous 143-horsepower 323i. Needless to say, it was a different time in the land of 3-Series.
Of course, you all know the rest of the story: the TopCabriolet was such a success that BMW decided to make actual convertible versions of subsequent 3-Series models, and everyone lived happily ever after, especially wheel repair guys, because lease-return 3-Series Cabriolets make up 90 percent of their business.
But that isn’t quite the rest of the story. You see, even though there was a factory BMW 3-Series convertible on the E30 body style, it didn’t start out that way. Instead, Baur made another 14,426 E30 3-Series convertibles (including 114 all-wheel drive iX models!), with the unusual targa-ish convertible roof and all the pillars and bracing in place before BMW finally took the reins and did a factory convertible with a normal roof and no extra pillars or bracing.
And here’s the crazy thing: it still didn’t end there! My personal favorite Baur 3-Series is the E36, which was actually a four-door sedan with a folding roof over both front and rear seats. Once again, the sole roof brace joined the B-pillars, meaning that the rear seats enjoyed a limousine-style landaulet look.
Unfortunately, the Baur 3-Series stopped there: there was no E46, no E90, and certainly no F30. But sometimes, it’s nice to remember the classics. Especially the ones wearing a hat.
Thank you to Gilles, from the French BMW E21/E30 club, for letting us photograph his car!
BMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series CabrioletBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series CabrioletBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet
BMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series CabrioletBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet
BMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet
BMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series CabrioletBMW Baur 3-Series interiorBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet
BMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series CabrioletBMW Baur E21: The Original 3-Series Cabriolet


Want more examples of similar cars?  :)   We have tons!  ;)